In re T.S.S.
[…] This has been his pattern over the last ~15 years. There is a substantial probability that this will happen. It is unknown when it will happen. According to Dr. Gerretson, whom the court finds credible, [T.S.S.'s] condition will decline in 6 months to 1 year. It is unknown when it will deteriorate to the point wherein [T.S.S.] will be “a person in need of treatment.” It is the nature of his particular mental illness that such predictions are very difficult. However, he will reach that point.
....
... The court concurs with the State's parsing of the phrase in 18 V.S.A. § 7101(16) “that in the near future his or her condition will deteriorate and he or she will become a person in need of treatment.” ... [T]he phrase “near future” references when the condition will deteriorate and not necessarily when the patient will become a person in need of treatment.