In re T.W.C.
[…] Prior to the enactment of section 54.03(i) of the Family Code, no objection was required to preserve error regarding the omission of the required juvenile admonishments.SeeIn re C.O.S.,988 S.W.2d 760, 767(Tex.1999).Since the enactment of section 54.03(i), it has been applied to require an objection to an omitted or incomplete admonishment.SeeIn re C.C.,13 S.W.3d 854, 859-60(Tex.App.-Austin 2000, not pet.).However, we can find no cases holding that an objection is required to preserve error regarding an erroneous admonishment.2

Indeed, the express language of section 54.03(i) shows that it applies to "the failure of the court to provide the child the explanation required [by the statute]."(Emphasis added).In this case, the trial court did not fail to provide the child with the required information.The trial court admonished the child, but the information conveyed in the admonishment was not a correct statement of the law.