In re T.W.C.
[…] Is it necessary to object to an erroneous admonishment?

Though the State has conceded error, it nonetheless argues that appellant has failed to preserve the error for appeal because he did not object to the erroneous admonition at trial.Specifically, the State relies on section 54.03(i) of the Family Code, which provides:

In order to preserve for appellate or collateral review the failure of the court to provide the child the explanation required by Subsection (b), the attorney for the child must comply with Rule 33.1,Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure, before testimony begins or, if the adjudication is uncontested, before the child pleads to the petition or agrees to a stipulation of evidence.

TEX. FAM.CODE ANN. § 54.03(i)(Vernon Supp.2007).