In re T.W., A06A1097.
[…] T.W. was adjudicated delinquent on two counts of aggravated assault, one with a gun and one with a tree limb. T.W. does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence with regard to the aggravated assault with a gun count. He does argue, however, that there was insufficient evidence that the tree limb was a deadly weapon under the aggravated assault statute; specifically, he contends there was no evidence that the tree limb was capable of causing serious bodily injury.

OCGA § 16-5-21(a) provides that: "A person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults: (1) With intent to murder, to rape, or to rob; (2) With a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury." For objects not considered deadly weapons per se, the State has the burden of showing that the circumstances under which the object was used made it a deadly weapon. Talley v. State, 137 Ga.App. 548, 550, 224 S.E.2d 455 (1976).