In re Takes
[…] Karrer, 563 N.W.2d 1, 2 (Iowa 1997) (same). Therefore, Iowa law determines what is exempt in this case. Eilbert, 162 F.3d at 525; In re Huebner, 986 F.2d 1222, 1224 (8th Cir.1993); Thompson, 750 F.2d at 630. The Banks bear the burden to prove the Takes' townhome is not exempt from the bankruptcy estate. F. Bankr.R. 4003(c); see also In re Stenzel, 301 F.3d 945, 947 (8th Cir.2002) (same); Olsen v. Lohman, 234 Iowa 580, 13 N.W.2d 332, 339-40 (Iowa 1944) (same).

B. Iowa Homestead Law
1. Iowa Code § 561.16

In Iowa, "[t]he homestead of every person is exempt from judicial sale where there is no special declaration of statute to the contrary." Iowa Code § 561.16. The purpose of the law is "to promote the stability and welfare of the state by encouraging property ownership and independence on the part of the citizen, and by preserving a home where the family may be sheltered and live beyond the reach of economic misfortune."