In re Tarbuck, Bankruptcy No. 01-29836.
[…] Based on the foregoing, Dollar Bank submitted a proposed order seeking a deficiency judgment in the amount of $76,951.37.

Debtor disputes the allegation of value, contending that (1) Dollar Bank sold the property for less than it is worth and (2) has not established all the components of its claim. Debtor also contests this Court's jurisdiction, asserting that only the Court of Common Pleas in the county in which the property is located has jurisdiction because the execution proceeding was in that court.

DISCUSSION

Section 8103(a) of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes states:

Whenever any real property is sold, directly or indirectly, to the judgment creditor in execution proceedings and the price for which such property has been sold is not sufficient to satisfy the amount of the judgment, interest and costs and the judgment creditor seeks to collect the balance due on said judgment, interest and costs, the judgment creditor shall petition the court to fix the fair market value of the real property sold. The petition shall be filed as a supplementary proceeding in the matter in which the judgment was entered.

42 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 8103(a) (2003).5 Section 5522(b)(2) of title 42 of Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes provides that

(b) The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within six months ...

(2) A petition for the establishment of a deficiency judgment following execution and delivery of the sheriff's deed for the property sold in connection with the execution proceedings referenced in the provisions of section 8103 (relating to deficiency judgments).

42 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 5522(b)(2).

We first address our jurisdiction.

Does this Court have jurisdiction to determine the fair market value for purposes of 42 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 8103?

The Debtor alleges that the Washington County Court of Common Pleas is the only court with jurisdiction to fix the fair market value of the property in compliance with Pennsylvania's Deficiency Judgment Act, 42 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 8103(a).

In In re Zinchiak, 280 B.R. 117 (Bankr.W.D.Pa.2002), the mortgagee had obtained relief from stay to foreclose on the debtor's business assets but was not permitted to pursue debtor's residence.