In re Tavern Motor Inn, Inc.
[…] While the word "undisturbed" is not synonymous with unimpaired, construing the word in the context of the Plan, we find that the debtor intends to treat CTC as an unimpaired secured claim. The Plan also proposes to amortize all late charges and outstanding principal, with interest, over the remaining life of the note. Finally, the Plan proposes to pay the interest accrued and unpaid as of the date of distribution in equal monthly payments over 24 months, without interest. CTC argues that the Plan alters its rights under the loan agreement dated December 15, 1980. We disagree.

Section 1124 of 11 U.S.C., which defines impairment for purposes of Section 1123, provides in part:

Except as provided in Section 1123(a)(4) of this title, a class of claims or interests is impaired under a plan unless, with respect to each claim or interest of such class, the plan —
1) leaves unaltered the legal, equitable, and contractual rights to which such claim or interest entitles the holder of such claim or interest;
2) notwithstanding any contractual provision or applicable law that entitles the holder of such claim or interest to demand or receive accelerated payment of such claim or interest after the occurrence of a default —
A) cures any such default that occurred before or after the commencement of the case under this title, other than a default of a kind specified in section 365(b)(2) of this title;
B) reinstates the maturity of such claim or interest as such maturity existed before such default;
C) compensates the holder of such claim or interest for any damages incurred as a result of any reasonable reliance by such holder on such contractual provision or such applicable law; and
D) does not otherwise alter the legal, equitable, or contractual rights to which such claim or interest entitles the holder of such claim or interest;

This section defines the concept of impairment of claims or interests. Although there are Courts that disagree, In re Barrington Oakes General Partnership, 15 B.R. 952, 8 B.C.D. 569, 5 C.B.C.2d 969 (Bkrtcy.D.Utah 1981), the legislative history of this section indicates it is new.