In re Tavern Motor Inn, Inc.
[…] A reading of 11 U.S.C. Section 502(b)(2), however, dispells the notion that unmatured interest is an allowable claim. Section 502(b)(2) stands for the principle that interest stops accruing on the date the petition is filed. House Report, No. 95-595, 95th Cong. 1st Sess. 352-354 (1977), see also Senate Report, No. 95-989, 95th Cong. 2d Sess. 62-5 (1978). Finally, the legislative history of 11 U.S.C. Section 1124 indicates, throughout, an intention to return the creditor to its original position and the original terms of an obligation.

We are somewhat troubled by the clause in 11 U.S.C. Section 1124(2)(A), which requires the "cure of any such default that occurred before or after the commencement of the case under this Title . . ." This language seems at first blush to include post-petition claims. We need not decide this issue now on the facts of this case. Debtor was...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.