In Re: Tax Assessments v. Charleston Federal! Savings & Loan Association
[…] The property of the appellants, the assessment of which is here involved is Class I property, as defined by Article 8 of Chapter 38, Acts Regular Session, 1933, and carries an initial tax rate of fifty cents on each one hundred dollars valuation. This statutory classification was made under Section 1, Article X of our Constitution, the pertinent provisions of which are:

"Subject to the exceptions in this section contained, taxation shall be equal and uniform throughout the state, and all property, both real and personal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value to be ascertained as directed by law. No one species of property from which a tax may be collected shall be taxed higher than any other species of property of equal value; except that the aggregate of taxes assessed in any one year upon personal property employed exclusively in agriculture, including horticulture and grazing, products of agriculture as above defined, including live stock, while owned by the producer, and money, notes, bonds, bills and accounts receivable, stocks and other similar intangible personal property shall not exceed fifty cents on each one hundred dollars of value thereon * * *."

In connection with the constitutional provision quoted above, it is well to keep in mind the general provisions of our statute, Code, 11-3-1, relating to the assessment of property of all classes. These are: