In re Tax Refund Litigation, MDL 87-0731.
[…] In February, 1987, plaintiffs, in response to those penalty assessments, paid 15% of their respective penalties to the IRS and filed a claim for refund pursuant to I.R.C. § 6703.

After plaintiffs paid the 15% and filed their claims, the IRS applied plaintiffs' income tax refunds for certain tax years other than 1982 tax year to their penalties for the 1982 tax year.2

The IRS also filed notices of tax liens against plaintiffs subsequent to plaintiffs' payment of 15% of their respective penalties and filing suits for refund.3

DISCUSSION

Internal Revenue Code § 6703(c) provides that "if, within 30 days after the day on which notice and demand of any penalty under section 6700, 6701, or 6702 is made against any person, such person pays an amount which is not less than 15% of the amount of such penalty and files a claim for refund of the amount so paid, no levy or proceeding in court for collection of the remainder of such penalty shall be made, begun, or prosecuted until the final resolution" of that proceeding which was begun in the appropriate district court for the determination of that person's liability for the penalty. 26 U.S.C. § 6703(c).