In re Taylor, Bankruptcy No. 88-81168.
[…] In concluding that the modification was permissible, the court stated:
In a somewhat similar fashion, the Court in In re Jock, 95 B.R. 75 (Bkrtcy.M.D.Tenn. 1989), allowed the debtor to surrender collateral to a secured creditor and pay the deficiency as an unsecured claim. Noting that each secured claim in a Chapter 13 case is separately classified, the court stated that the debtor's proposal to return the collateral in full satisfaction of the secured claim was within the meaning of Section 1329(a)(1) as it would "reduce the amount of payment on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan." The court then determined that the proposed modification was authorized by Section 1329, stating:
This Court declines to adopt such an expansive approach to Section 1329, as taken by the courts in Frost and Jock. The language of Section 1329(a)(1) is plain. A confirmed plan may be modified to "increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan." 11 U.S.C. Section 1329(a)(1).