In re Taylor, Bankruptcy No. 08-25734 HRT.
[…] The court held that the mortgage did not provide constructive notice that any property in section 4 was mortgaged, because section 4 was not mentioned in the instrument. Id. at 666.

In both Wedman and Wixon, the party with the rights of a BFP prevailed over the negligent encumbrancer. If Colorado law had remained unchanged since 1925, this Court would be bound to reach the same result. But, many years after Wedman and Wixon were decided, the Colorado legislature enacted Colo.Rev. Stat. § 38-35-122, which provides:

(1) (a) All documents of title relating to real property, including instruments creating a lien on real property, except mechanics' liens and judgment liens, shall include as an aid to identification, immediately preceding or following the legal description of the property, the street address or comparable identifying numbers, if such address or numbers are displayed on the property or any building thereon. (b) Preparers of conveyance documents may include as an aid to identification, immediately preceding or following the legal description of the property, the assessor's schedule number or parcel number.

(2) Should any variance or ambiguity result from the inclusion of a street address, identifying number, or assessor's schedule number or parcel number on a document, the legal description of the property shall govern.

(3) The fact that a document of title does not contain an address, identifying number, or assessor's schedule number or parcel number shall not render the document ineffective nor render title unmarketable if the legal description appears therein.

Colo.Rev.Stat. § 38-35-122. Before § 38-35-122, documents may have contained only a legal description.