In re Taylor, BAP No. WW-97-1385-RyRuR
[…] Id. at 549.7 Such a debt is dischargeable in a chapter 13 upon completion of the plan payments. Id. at 550. See also 11 U.S.C. § 1328(a). However, student loans are excepted from a § 1328 discharge. See 11 U.S.C. § 1328(a)(2). Therefore, Heincy does not support Appellants' position.

Appellants also cite United States v. Cleveland (In re Cleveland), 89 B.R. 69, 72 (9th Cir. BAP 1988), for support. However, Cleveland is also distinguishable. Cleveland involved a debtor's attempt to discharge a Health Education Assistance Loan ("HEAL") governed by 42 U.S.C. § 292f(g).8 Pursuant to § 292f(g), HEAL loans cannot be discharged until "after the expiration of the seven-year period beginning on the first date when repayment of such loan is required...." 42 U.S.C. § 292f(g). In Cleveland, we held that the complaint was "premature" because the clear language of § 292f(g) prohibited a discharge until the expiration of the § 292f(g) waiting period. Cleveland, 89 B.R. at 72. See also Student Loan Mktg. Ass'n v.