In re Taylor
[…] Discussion of each issue and pertinent governmental programs, regulations, and statutes will follow.

PLUS LOAN PROGRAM2

The enumerated issues before the court deal with provisions of and application of the Parent Loan for Undergraduate Students hereinafter PLUS program and related regulations as they relate to other federal statutes, particularly application of 11 U.S.C. § 525(c)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code. The Higher Education Amendments of 1992, 20 U.S.C. § 1078-2, provides, in part, the following:

(a) Authority to Borrow
(1) Authority and eligibility
Parents of a dependent student shall be eligible to borrow funds under this section in amounts specified in subsection (b), if —
(A) the parents do not have an adverse credit history as determined pursuant to regulations promulgated by the Secretary; and
(B) the parents meet such other eligibility criteria as the Secretary may establish by regulation, after consultation with guaranty agencies, eligible leaders, and other organizations involved in student financial assistance.

20 U.S.C. § 1078-2(a)(1)(A) & (B).

The Code of Federal Regulations defines "eligible borrowers" and "adverse credit history." A parent borrower such as Ms. Taylor is defined accordingly:

Parent borrower.