In re Terrell
[…] "A bankruptcy case involves ‘an aggregation of individual controversies,’ many of which would exist as stand-alone lawsuits but for the bankrupt status of the debtor." Id. at 1692 (quoting 1 Collier on Bankruptcy 15.08[1][b] (16th ed.)). Confirmation is one such individual controversy-one that typically precedes many others.

Section 1324 of the Bankruptcy Code and the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure call for confirmation of the plan in the early stages of a chapter 13 case. Under § 1324(b) and Rule 2003(a) the confirmation hearing is contemplated to occur as early as 41 days after the date on which the debtor files the bankruptcy case. See 11 U.S.C. § 301(b) ("The commencement of a voluntary case under a chapter of [the Bankruptcy Code] constitutes an order for relief under such chapter."); Fed. R. Bankr.