In re Terrell
[…] This plan provision requires that payments in § 2.1 be for a term of 60 months; see 11 U.S.C. § 1322(a)(4).

?

ECF No. 2, at 5.

The plan thus provides for the Department's claim as one entitled to priority under § 507(a)(1)(B). This provision governs the debtors’ and the Department's rights and obligations under the confirmed plan—that's the effect of § 1327(a) —and any alteration of those rights and obligations requires a request to modify the confirmed plan under 11 U.S.C. § 1329. Section 1329 authorizes the debtor, as well as the trustee and any holder of an allowed unsecured claim, to modify a plan after it is confirmed but before the completion of plan, payments to "reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan" or "reduce the time for such payments", among other things. § 1329(a)(1) & (2). The debtors have moved under § 1329 to modify the plan to shorten the plan term.