In re Tetracycline Cases
[…] In Patch, at 755 footnotes 3 and 6, the court cited numerous cases for the proposition that Missouri courts have borrowed other states' statutes of limitations when the last act necessary for the cause of action or the injury occurred outside Missouri. In that case, at 757, the court specifically rejected the theory that Missouri's own limitations statute should be used if the most significant contacts were with Missouri. In Dorris v. McClanahan, 725 S.W.2d 870, 872 (Mo. en banc 1987), the court held that the "significant contacts" test in the Restatement Second on Conflict of Laws, Section 145, was preempted by the Missouri legislature upon passage of Mo.Rev.Stat. § 516.100. In pertinent part, Mo.Rev.Stat. § 516.100 provides:

"that for the purposes of Sections 516.100 to 516.370, the cause of action shall not be deemed to accrue when the wrong is done or the technical breach of contract or duty occurs, but when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment...." In recent years, courts have had several peculiar occasions to determine when a cause of action accrues.

In King v.