In Re The Interest Of J.R.
[…] ¶ 17 Further, contrary to J.R.'s argument, he achieved a permanency plan.Under RCW 13.34.136(2)(a) a “permanency plan of care” includes guardianships.Additionally, the Final Bill Report provides: “The permanency plan will contain the desired goal for the child which may include a plan to return the child home, adoption, long-term placement, or guardianship, including dependency guardianship.”Final B. Rep. on Engrossed SubstituteH.B. 1624, at 1, 60th Leg., Reg. Sess.(Wash.2007).

¶ 18RCW 13.34.215(7) provides guidance in determining whether a permanency plan has been achieved.It states that in determining whether a child has achieved a permanency plan “the court shall review ... information related to any efforts to achieve the permanency plan including efforts to achieve adoption or a permanent guardianship.”J.R. asserts that under this section[p]ermanent means permanent.”Br. of Appellantat 16.The State counters that permanent is not meant to mean “forever” but simply means “intended to last.”Br. of Resp'tat 10.