In re the Marriage of S.M. Sager
[…] After review of the applicable law, we address Ex-husband's last argument as “Pre-decree obligations” and his remaining arguments as “Post-decree obligations.”

Oklahoma Law Pertaining to Indirect Contempt of Court

¶ 9 Contempts are defined and limited by Oklahoma's Constitution and Statutes which have set forth a complete and all-inclusive definition of contempts. In the Matter of J.H., 2008 OK 104, ¶ 8, 213 P.3d 545, 547. Since 1910, an indirect contempt of court has been defined under § 565 of Title 21 as “willful disobedience of any process or order lawfully issued or made by court.” Effective November 1, 2008, the Legislature enacted a new statute, 21 O.S.Supp.2008 § 566.1, which applies to indirect contempt of a court “order compelling a parent to furnish child support, necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical support, payment of child care expenses or other remedial