In re Thulis
[…] This provision—part of the trustee's so-called “strong arm” powers—allows the trustee to act as a bona fide purchaser as of the petition date and avoid interests to the extent such a purchaser could do so under state law. See Resop v. Farmers & Merchs. State Bank, 379 B.R. 831, 832 (W.D.Wis.2007); HSBC Bank USA v. Perkins, 451 B.R. 555, 561 (N.D.Ala.2011) (citing Realty Portfolio v. Hamilton (In re Hamilton), 125 F.3d 292, 298 (5th Cir.1997)).

In Wisconsin, unrecorded conveyances or mortgages are void as against any subsequent purchaser who acts “in good faith.” Wis. Stat. § 706.08(1)(a) provides that:

[E]very conveyance that is not recorded as provided by law shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or any portion of the same real estate whose conveyance is recorded first.

The purpose of the statute is to compel the filing of relevant instruments so that the complete title history of the property can be determined from the public record and subsequent purchasers are not hurt by hidden transactions. See Kordecki v.