In re Tomer
[…] See Matter of Jones, 43 B.R. 1002 (N.D.Ind.1984); Matter of Gifford, 93 B.R. 636 (Bankr.N.D.Ind.1988). The degree of control which the beneficiary exercises over the trust corpus is the principal consideration underlying the determination of spendthrift trust status. Jones; Gifford.

In 1987, the Indiana legislature amended the state's spendthrift trust statute.5 Indiana Code § 30-4-3-2 now reads:

(a) The settlor may provide in the terms of the trust that the interest of a beneficiary may not be voluntarily or involuntarily transferred before payment or delivery of the interest to the beneficiary by the trustee.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), if the settlor is also a beneficiary of the trust, a provision restraining the voluntary or involuntary transfer of his beneficial interest will not prevent his creditors from satisfying claims from his interest in the trust estate.
(c) Subsection (a) applies to a trust that meets both of the following requirements, regardless of whether or not the settlor is also a beneficiary of the trust:
(1) The trust is a qualified trust under 26 U.S.C. § 401(a).
(2) The limitations on each beneficiary\'s control over the beneficiary\'s interest in the trust complies with 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d).

Subsection (c) of the amended statute creates an exception to the traditional rule against self-settled or beneficiary created spendthrift trusts, provided the trust is qualified under 26 U.S.C. § 401(a) and meets the requirements of 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d). In the instant case, the debtor has made voluntary contributions to the pension plan and may be said to be both a settlor and a beneficiary as to that portion of the plan consisting of member contributions. Under the traditional test for spendthrift trusts, the member accumulation portion of the plan would not qualify as a spendthrift trust so as to be excluded from the estate under § 541(c)(2). However, because the plan contains an anti-alienation clause complying with 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d), the debtor's plan would constitute a valid spendthrift trust under Indiana Code § 30-4-3-2 despite its self-settled nature.