In re Town of Nottingham
[…] This case involves the application of and interplay among various State statutes, as well as claims under administrative rules, the common law and the Federal and State Constitutions. RSA chapter 485–C, the Groundwater Protection Act, clearly applies to the large groundwater withdrawal permit at issue. In particular, RSA 485–C:4, XII (2001) directs the commissioner of DES to adopt rules in relation to, among other things, "[a]ll new groundwater withdrawals of 57,600 gallons or more in any 24–hour period." The petitioners claim a number of violations of RSA chapter 485–C and the administrative rules promulgated thereunder.