In re Trahan
[…] A permit does not, however, obviate all remedies. For example, the Town could seek fines under § 4451(a) for the period before the permit was in effect. In this case, however, the question of sanction is premature. The sole question before the Environmental Court was whether a violation occurred as of November 13, 2006, and any permit that issued by operation of law did not answer that question in landowners' favor.

¶ 12. Because of its effect on the available sanctions, we nevertheless consider whether landowners had a permit by operation of law. Section 4448(d) provides that "[i]f the administrative officer fails to act with regard to a complete application for a permit within 30 days, whether by issuing a decision or by making a referral to the appropriate municipal panel, a permit shall be deemed issued on the 31st day." 24 V.S.A. § 4448(d). We have held that the purpose of the predecessor statute to § 4448(d) was "to curtail indecision and protracted deliberations in the zoning decision-making process and to constitute a final decision to provide a mechanism for any interested party to appeal the decision."