In re Trepetin, Case No. 20-11718-MMH
[…] This matter is a statutorily core proceeding under 28 U.S.C. §§ 157(b)(1) and (b)(2). The Court has constitutional authority to enter final orders in this matter.

Various sections of the Code allow a debtor to convert a pending bankruptcy case from one chapter to another chapter of the Code, provided that the debtor is eligible to be a debtor under the new chapter. The Debtor made his conversion request under section 706 of the Code, which provides that "[t]he debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 11, 12, or 13 of this title at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 1112, 1208, or 1307 of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 706. The Court entered an order granting the Debtor's request to convert his case to one under chapter 11. That action raises issues concerning the impact of the conversion on matters decided prior to conversion, pending, and to take place in this chapter 11 case.