In re Troutman Enterprises, Inc.
[…] The court held that absent such claims, the Petitioning Creditors were not eligible to file the involuntary petition and so the court dismissed it. The Appellant challenges the bankruptcy court's analysis of this section and its application to this case.

3. 11 U.S.C. § 348

Section 348 provides guidance in a case that has been converted from one chapter of the Bankruptcy Code to another. Under § 348(a), conversion constitutes an order for relief but does not change the date of the order for relief, with exceptions not relevant here. 11 U.S.C. § 348(a). In this case, therefore, the date of the order for relief remains April 23, 1992, the date on which the Chapter 11 case was filed. Section 348(d) states that as an effect of conversion:

(d) A claim against the estate or the debtor that arises after the order for relief but before
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT