In re Troy S. Poe Trust
[…] He accused Bock of stealing and balked at expenses he believed benefitted Reyes's family and friends rather than Troy himself. For his part, Bock contended that Richard ignored and delayed responding to requests for approval of trust expenditures. Fueled by these and other disputes unrelated to the trust, their relationship fractured to the point that Bock refused to communicate with Richard orally.
Bock filed a petition in the probate court seeking modification of the trust under Texas Trust Code Section 112.054. Section 112.054 empowers a court, on the petition of a trustee or beneficiary, to modify the trust's terms if any one of five conditions is met. TEX. PROP. CODE § 112.054(a).5 Bock alleged that two of the statute's five conditions were met: "(1) the purposes of the trust have been fulfilled or have become illegal or impossible to fulfill" and "(2) because of circumstances not known to or anticipated by the settlor, the [modification] order will further the purposes of the trust." Id. § 112.054(a)(1), (2). Bock alleged that "differences of opinion" and the "pending litigation" between Bock and Richard made it difficult to act unanimously, put a strain on Troy, and made the purposes of the trust "impossible to accomplish."