In re Tucson Self-Storage, Inc.
[…] We have issued such instructions in the past: "`This Panel could structure effective relief by remanding with instructions to the trial court to order the return of any erroneously disbursed funds.'" In re Blumer, 66 B.R. at 113 (quoting In re Intern. Environmental Dynamics, Inc., 718 F.2d 322, 326 (9th Cir. 1983)). Additionally, future payments may be adjusted prospectively in order to arrive at the settled amount. As a result, we are of the opinion that the appeal of the confirmation order is not moot and that we may consider the merits.

B. Improper Classification

Section 1122(a) provides that for claims other than those classified together for administrative convenience, "a plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class." 11 U.S.C. § 1122(a).