In re Turay
[…] time bar applies under RCW 7.36.130. RCW 7.36.130 is one of the statutes pertaining to habeas corpus, and it states in part that "[n]o court or judge shall inquire into the legality of any judgment or process whereby the party is in custody, or discharge the party when the term of commitment has not expired" unless "the petition is filed within the time allowed by RCW 10.73.090 and 10.73.100." RCW 7.36.130(1) Conspicuously, RCW 7.36.130 incorporates only the "time allowed" in RCW 10.73.090; it does not incorporate RCW 10.73.090 in its entirety, i.e., it does not incorporate that part of RCW 10.73.090 limiting its application to criminal cases.

We note that the legislature has expressly provided in RCW 71.09.080, concerning the rights of persons committed under the sexually violent predators laws, that nothing in chapter 71.09 "prohibits a person presently committed from exercising a right available to him or her for the purpose of obtaining release from confinement, including the right to petition for a writ of habeas corpus." RCW 71.09.080(4).

Turay argues, however, that the habeas corpus statutes do not apply because he filed a personal restraint petition. He urges that his petition is governed by RAP 16.4, which incorporates RCW 10.73.090 in its entirety, including the statute's limitation to criminal cases.