In re Turay
[…] Turay maintains, correctly, that a sexually violent predator proceeding under chapter 71.09 RCW is a civil, not a criminal case. See In re Det. of Young, 122 Wash.2d 1, 18-25, 857 P.2d 989 (1993)

; In re Pers. Restraint of Turay, 139 Wash.2d at 415, 986 P.2d 790; accord Seling v. Young, 531 U.S. 250, 121 S.Ct. 727, 148 L.Ed.2d 734 (2001). Consequently, the time limit in RCW 10.73.090 does not directly apply to Turay's personal restraint petition.

We agree with the State, however, that a one-year time bar applies under RCW 7.36.130. RCW 7.36.130 is one of the statutes pertaining to habeas corpus, and it states in part that "[n]o court or judge shall inquire into the legality of any judgment or process whereby the party is in custody, or discharge the party when the term of commitment has not expired" unless "the petition is filed within the time allowed by RCW 10.73.090 and 10.73.100." RCW 7.36.130(1) Conspicuously, RCW 7.36.130 incorporates only the "time allowed" in RCW 10.73.090; it does not incorporate RCW 10.73.090 in its entirety, i.e., it does not incorporate that part of RCW 10.73.090