In re Turay
[…] That petition was dismissed on September 7, 2001. On May 3, 2002, Turay filed this third personal restraint petition in the Court of Appeals, chiefly claiming that his detention is unlawful because the State did not allege and prove a recent overt act establishing his present dangerousness. The Court of Appeals transferred the petition to this court. Turay's motion for appointment of counsel to represent him at public expense was granted. The parties were directed to file additional supplemental briefs addressing whether the time limitation in RCW 10.73.090 applies to preclude consideration of Turay's petition.

ANALYSIS

The first issue is whether RCW 10.73.090 applies to this case. RCW 10.73.090(1) provides that "[n]o petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction." (Emphasis added.) RCW 10.73.100 lists exceptions to the one-year rule. Turay maintains, correctly, that a sexually violent predator proceeding under chapter 71.09 RCW is a civil, not a criminal case. See In re Det. of Young, 122 Wash.2d 1, 18-25, 857 P.2d 989 (1993)

; In re Pers.