In re Turnage
[…] At its most basic level, the Trustee's proposal embodied in the Motion and the Objection is in no way controversial. The job of a Chapter 7 trustee, after all, is to liquidate the property of a debtor's estate and then distribute the proceeds among the debtor's creditors pursuant to the Bankruptcy Code's priority scheme. 6 COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY ¶ 700.04 (16th ed. 2021). Similarly, the Objection is consistent with the language of the North Carolina exemption statute. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1C-1601(e) ("The exemptions provided in this Article are inapplicable to claims: (1) Of the United States or its agencies as provided by federal law; (2) Of the State or its subdivisions for taxes, appearance bonds or fiduciary bonds; ...."). The Trustee's proposal, however, quickly becomes more complicated than these basic concepts, the complications cause the proposal to violate core principles of bankruptcy law, and, ultimately, the court cannot approve the proposed transaction.