In re Turner, Bankruptcy No. 88C-05093.
[…] The debtor vacated the premises prior to the Chapter 7 petition and did not continue to receive the benefits of living in the condominium.2 Indeed, prior to filing bankruptcy the debtor attempted to convey her interest in the condominium to the mortgagee. Under these circumstances, as a result of the debtor's discharge, the court believes that Meadowbrook is limited to pursuing its lien rights against the condominium unit to satisfy the indebtedness. Utah Code Ann. § 57-8-20 states in part:

(2) . . . If any unit owner fails or refuses to make any payment of the common expenses when due, that amount constitutes a lien on the interest of the owner in the property, and upon the recording of notice of lien by the manager or management committee it is a lien upon the unit owner\'s interest in the property prior to all other liens and encumbrances, recorded or unrecorded, except:
(a) tax and special assessment liens on the unit in favor of any assessing unit or special improvement district;
(b) encumbrances on the interest of the unit owner recorded prior to the date such notice is recorded which by law would be a lien prior to subsequently recorded encumbrances.
. . . .
(4) The lien for nonpayment of common expenses may be enforced by sale or foreclosure of the unit owner\'s interest by the manager or management committee.

Unfortunately for Meadowbrook, that remedy is apparently unavailing in this case. Counsel for Meadowbrook represented to the court that the prior encumbrances exceed the value of the property.