In re Turner, Bankruptcy No. 88C-05093.
[…] Turner to collect unpaid common expenses which were assessed post-petition.

DISCUSSION

The dispositive issue in this matter is whether or not the common expenses assessed postpetition by Meadowbrook are a debt for which the debtor has been released from personal liability as a result of the debtor's discharge in this Chapter 7 case.

Pursuant to the condominium declaration and bylaws1 and the Condominium Ownership Act, Utah Code Ann. §§ 57-8-1 to 57-8-36, debtor's obligation to pay common expenses arose when the debtor acquired an ownership interest in the condominium. Utah Code Ann. § 57-8-20(1) provides in part:

Every unit owner shall pay his proportionate share of the common expenses. Payment shall be in the amounts and at the times determined by the management committee in accordance with the terms of the declaration or the bylaws.

On the date of petition, Meadowbrook had a matured claim against the debtor for common expenses which were assessed prepetition but remained unpaid. Meadowbrook also had an unmatured, contingent claim against the debtor for her proportionate share of common expenses coming due in the future.