In re Turner
[…] To determine whether an interest is marital property, the court engages in a two-step analysis. In re Marriage of Cardona , 2014 CO 3, ¶ 12, 316 P.3d 626. It first must determine whether the interest constitutes property subject to the court's division. Id. ; Balanson , 25 P.3d at 35. If so, the court then must determine whether that property is marital. Cardona , ¶ 12 ; Balanson , 25 P.3d at 35 ; see also § 14-10-113(3) ("[A]ll property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage and prior to a decree ... is presumed to be marital ....").

¶ 14 "[I]n determining whether a spouse's interest constitutes property," a court "focus[es] on whether the spouse has an enforceable right to receive a benefit."