In re Turner
[…] His claim is limited to taxpayers who are under investigation by Special Agents; these officials, he alleges, are exclusively concerned with cases where criminal prosecution is contemplated, cf. Russo v. United States, 241 F.2d 285, 286 fn. 1, (2 Cir. 1957), cert. denied, 355 U.S. 816, 78 S.Ct. 18, 2 L.Ed.2d 33 (1957). Even so, appellant does not press too strongly his argument that the summons is invalid insofar as it requires his oral testimony. His restraint in this respect is wise. Section 3481 of 18 U.S.C., whereby "a person charged" is made "a competent witness" only "at his own request", is concerned solely with "trial of all persons charged with the commission of offenses against the United States * * * *." During investigative proceedings that may or may not lead to indictment and trial, a prospective defendant whose testimony is sought is still only a witness and hence outside the scope of § 3481; like any other witness, he must obey the process of the authority summoning him to appear