In re Tuscola Cnty. Treasurer for Foreclosure, Docket No. 328847.
[…] [MCL 600.605.]

"Thus, circuit courts are presumed to have subject-matter jurisdiction unless jurisdiction is expressly prohibited or given to another court by constitution or statute." Wayne Co. Treasurer, 265 Mich.App. at 291, 698 N.W.2d 879.

At issue in this case is the circuit court's ability to conditionally set aside a judgment of foreclosure entered pursuant to the General Property Tax Act (GPTA), MCL 211.1 et seq. MCL 211.78k(5) provides, in part:

The circuit court shall enter final judgment on a petition for foreclosure filed under [MCL 211.78h ] at any time after the hearing under this section but not later than the March 30 immediately succeeding the hearing with the judgment effective on the March 31 immediately succeeding the hearing for uncontested cases or 10 days after the conclusion of the hearing for contested cases. All redemption rights to the property expire on the March 31 immediately succeeding the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section, or in a contested case 21 days after the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section. The circuit court's judgment shall specify all of the following:
* * *(b) That fee simple title to property foreclosed by the judgment will vest absolutely in the foreclosing governmental unit, except as otherwise provided in subdivisions (c) and (e),[1] without any further rights of redemption, if all forfeited delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees are not paid on or before the March 31 immediately succeeding the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section, or in a contested case within 21 days of the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section.
* * *
(g) A judgment entered under this section is a final order with respect to the property affected by the judgment and except as provided in subsection (7) shall not be modified, stayed, or held invalid after the March 31 immediately succeeding the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section, or for contested cases 21 days after the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section.

MCL 211.78k(6) provides, in part:

Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5)(c) and (e), fee simple title to property set forth in a petition for foreclosure filed under [MCL 211.78h ] on which forfeited delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees are not paid on or before the March 31 immediately succeeding the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section, or in a contested case within 21 days of the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section, shall vest absolutely in the foreclosing governmental unit, and the foreclosing governmental unit shall have absolute title to the property .... The foreclosing governmental unit's title is not subject to any recorded or unrecorded lien and shall not be stayed or held invalid except as provided in subsection (7) or (9). [Emphasis added.]

MCL 211.78k(7) adds that "[t]he foreclosing governmental unit or a person claiming to have a property interest under [MCL 211.78i ] in property foreclosed under this section may appeal the circuit court's order or the circuit court's judgment foreclosing property to the court of appeals," and clarifies that "[t]he circuit court's judgment foreclosing property shall be stayed until the court of appeals has reversed, modified, or affirmed that judgment."

MCR 2.612(C)(1), the court rule under which the circuit court granted conditional relief, provides in relevant part: