In re A.U.D
[…] In re Montgomery , 311 N.C. 101, 111, 316 S.E.2d 246, 253 (1984) (citation omitted).

Here, the trial court determined that there was sufficient evidence presented to terminate respondent's parental rights pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(5). Neither party has challenged this portion of the trial court's ruling, and this issue is therefore not before us.

If a trial court finds one or more grounds to terminate parental rights under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a), it then proceeds to the dispositional stage. N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110(a) states, in pertinent part, as follows:

After an adjudication that one or more grounds for terminating a parent's rights exist, the court shall determine whether terminating the parent's rights is in the juvenile's best interest ... In each case, the court shall consider the following criteria and make written findings regarding the following that are relevant:
(1) The age of the juvenile.
(2) The likelihood of adoption of the juvenile.
(3) Whether the termination of parental rights will aid in the accomplishment of the permanent plan for the juvenile.
(4) The bond between the juvenile and the parent.
(5) The quality of the relationship between the juvenile and the proposed adoptive parent, guardian, custodian, or other permanent placement.
(6) Any relevant consideration.

N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110(a).

The trial court's assessment of a juvenile's best interests at the dispositional stage is reviewed solely for abuse of discretion.