In re U.S. Airways Group, Inc., 03-1825.
[…] Second, the PBGC rejected a joint proposal for restoration funding, which would have permitted U.S. Airways to pay its plan liabilities over a longer period of time. Finally, Congress rejected legislation proposed on behalf of U.S. Airways and ALPA to reduce the annual funding required for the pension plan to an affordable level.

Having failed in these efforts to meet the $850 million contribution level, U.S. Airways filed a notice of intent to terminate the pension plan on January 30, 2003. See 29 U.S.C. § 1341(c)(1)(A). Under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA), U.S. Airways could effect such a "distress termination" only upon the bankruptcy court's finding that, "unless the [pension] plan is terminated, [US Airways] will be unable to pay all its debts pursuant to a plan of reorganization and will be unable to continue in business outside the chapter 11 reorganization process." Id. § 1341(c)(2)(B)(ii)(IV). Appellant, in addition to ALPA and other pilot groups, opposed U.S. Airways' motion. ALPA also filed a grievance, alleging that a distress termination would violate the terms of U.S. Airways' collective bargaining agreement with its active pilots.