In re Underwood
[…] Truth In Lending Act Claim

The transaction between the parties was a consumer transaction subject to the Truth In Lending Act and Regulation Z. See 15 U.S.C.S. § 1602(h) (Law.Co-op.1982 & Supp.1986). The Underwoods are "consumers". Id. American Home Mortgage Corporation is regularly in the business of extending credit for which the payment of a finance charge is required, and is the person to whom the debt was initially owed and is, therefore, a "creditor" as defined by 15 U.S.C.S. § 1602(f) (Law.Co-op.1982 and Supp.1986).

The stated purpose of the Truth In Lending Act is "to assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit. . . ." 15 U.S.C.S. § 1601(a) (Law.Co-op. 1982); see Powers v. Sims & Levin Realtors, 396 F.Supp. 12 (E.D.Va.1975), aff'd in part and rev'd in part on other grounds, 542 F.2d 1216 (4th Cir.1976).