In re United Pub. Workers
[…] Our statutory construction is guided by the following well established principles: our foremost obligation is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the legislature, which is to be obtained primarily from the language contained in the statute itself. And we must read statutory language in the context of the entire statute and construe it in a manner consistent with its purpose.

United Public Workers, AFSCME, Loc. 646 v. City & Cnty. of Honolulu, 124 Hawai‘i 367, 369, 244 P.3d 604, 606 (App. 2010) (reformatted) (the Sick Leave Credit case).

DISCUSSION

HRS § 658A-22 (2016) provides:

Confirmation of award . After a party to an arbitration proceeding receives notice of an award, the party may make a motion to the court for an order confirming the award at which time the court shall issue a confirming order unless the award is modified or corrected pursuant to section 658A-20 or 658A-24 or is vacated pursuant to section 658A-23.