In re Universal Service Fund Telephone Billing
[…] March 8, 2002). The FCC authorizes carriers to recover their USF contributions from their customers. Federal-State Joint Board on Universal Service, CC Docket No. 96-45, Report and Order, 12 FCC Red at 9209-11 (¶¶ 851-53) (1997).

As "common carriers,6" AT & T and Sprint are also subject to the substantive requirements of sections 201 and 202 of the FCA. 47 U.S.C. § 201 and 202. Under section 201(b), common carriers may impose only those "charges, practices, classifications, and regulations" that are "just and reasonable." 47 U.S.C. § 201(b). Under section 202(a), common carriers are prohibited from making any "unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or services" and they may not give any "undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any particular person, class of persons, or locality." 47 U.S.C. § 202(a). The FCC has recognized that these sections apply to USF charges as well as other rates and charges imposed by carriers. See, e.g., Federal-State Joint Board on Universal Service, CC Doc.