In re Universal Service Fund Telephone Billing
[…] Any person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject to the provisions of this chapter may either make complaint to [the FCC] ... or may bring suit for the recovery of the damages for which such common carrier may be liable under the provisions of this chapter, in any district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction; but such person shall not have the right to pursue both such remedies.

47 U.S.C. § 207.

Finally, section 414 makes clear that the federal remedy does not negate state law claims: "Nothing in this chapter contained shall in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at common law or by statute, but the provisions of this chapter are in addition to such remedies." 47 U.S.C. § 414.

Plaintiffs' Complaints
• California Complaints

Jordan, Thomas, and Myhre were originally filed in California state courts.