In re Universal Service Fund Telephone Billing
[…] The FCC has recognized that these sections apply to USF charges as well as other rates and charges imposed by carriers. See, e.g., Federal-State Joint Board on Universal Service, CC Doc. No. 96^5, Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking and Report and Order, 17 FCC Red 3752 ¶ 95 (rel. Feb. 26, 2002).7

Should a common carrier "omit to do any act, matter, or thing in this chapter required to be done," section 206 dictates that the "common carrier shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the full amount of damages sustained in consequence of any such violation ... together with a reasonable counsel or attorney's fee[.]" 47 U.S.C. § 206. Section 207 then explains how a party can pursue remedies for alleged injuries sustained under the preceding sections: