In re Universal Trend, Inc.
[…] Put another way, does the trust created by Ohio statute prevent these moneys from becoming part of the bankruptcy estate? If the funds are in fact property of the estate under 11 U.S.C. § 541, then the trustee has the unimpaired right to use or distribute those funds according to applicable bankruptcy law. 11 U.S.C. §§ 363, 704.

It is the Union's primary contention that a statutory trust "arises in connection with an employer's duty to pay fringe benefits" as soon as those moneys are owed, pursuant to O.R.C. § 4113.15(C). That section provides as follows:

In the absence of a contest, court order or dispute, an employer who is party to an agreement to pay or provide fringe benefits to an employee or to make any employee-authorized deduction becomes a trustee of any funds required by such agreement to be paid to any person, organization, or governmental agency from the time that the duty to make such payment arises.

The Union contends that because the statutory trust arises simultaneously with the duty to make payment, the funds owed to the Union by Debtor in this case were the subject of this trust and never became property of the bankruptcy estate.