In re Unknown
[…] II. Jurisdiction

The first question before this court is what sort of jurisdiction we have to review the district court's order. Given our conclusion that the writ of mandamus should be granted, we need not resolve the problem, posed by divided sister circuit opinions, whether the CVRA allows a victim to bring a direct appeal. The difficulty of this issue ought to be explained, however, for the benefit of future panels.

The CVRA provides that: “If the district court denies the relief sought, the movant [victim] may petition the court of appeals for a writ of mandamus.” 18 U.S.C. § 3771(d)(3). As to the government, “In any appeal in a criminal case, the Government may assert as error the district court's denial of any crime victim's right in the proceeding to which the appeal relates.” 18 U.S.C. § 3771(d)(4).