In re Upset Tax Sale, September 13, 2006
[…] The trial court addressed the issue raised by Carney in a December 31, 2008, decision supporting its prior order.The trial court first recognized that the provisions of 38 U.S.C. § 3720 contain a waiver of sovereign immunity arising out of Chapter 37 of the Veteran's Benefits section of the United States Code.3The trial court then explained that it dismissed Carney's Petition based upon the language in 38 U.S.C. § 3720(a)(6).4(Carney's briefat 18-21.)38 U.S.C. § 3720 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a)Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, with respect to matters arising by reason of this chapter, the Secretary may

(1) sue and be sued in the Secretary's official capacity in any court of competent jurisdiction ...

...

(5) purchase at any sale, public or private, upon such terms and for such prices as the Secretary determines to be reasonable, and take title to, property, real, personal or mixed; and similarly sell, at public or private sale, exchange, assign, convey, or otherwise dispose of any such property; and

(6) complete, administer, operate, obtain and pay for insurance on, and maintain, renovate, repair, modernize, lease, or otherwise deal with any property acquired or held pursuant to this chapter.The acquisition of any such property shall not deprive any State or political subdivision thereof of its civil or criminal jurisdiction of, on, or over such property (including power to tax) or impair the rights under the State or local law of any persons on such property.

...

(d) The right to redeem provided for by section 2410(c) of title 28 shall not arise in any case in which the subordinate lien or interest of the United States derives from a guaranteed or insured loan.

38 U.S.C. § 3720(a), (d).(Emphasis added.)Carney now appeals to this court.5