In re US ex rel. Hall
[…] Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community v. Pan American Mgmt. Co., 616 F.Supp. 1200, 1208 (D.Minn. 1985) (statute was enacted "solely for the protection and benefit of Indians"), appeal dismissed, 789 F.2d 632 (8th Cir.1986). Plaintiffs have not alleged they are members of the class of people the law was intended to protect. Even more significantly, plaintiffs have alleged no actual or concrete injury to themselves or their interests. Therefore, they fail to satisfy the indispensable actual injury requirement for standing to bring suit in federal court. See id. at 1207-08.

The text of 25 U.S.C. § 81 does not contradict this conclusion. The statute provides, in pertinent part:

All contracts or agreements made in violation of this section shall be null and void, and all money or other thing of value paid to any person by any Indian or tribe, or any one else, for or on his or their behalf, on account of such services, in excess of the amount approved by the Commissioner and Secretary for such services, may be recovered by suit in the name of the United States in any court of the United States, regardless of the amount in controversy; and one-half thereof shall be paid to the person suing for the same, and the other half shall be paid into the Treasury for the use of the Indian or tribe by or for whom it was so paid.

25 U.S.C. § 81. The statute does not expressly establish standing for third persons who claim no direct interest in the contract, agreement, goods or services at issue. The statute merely states that suit may be brought in the name of the United States and that the person who prevails in such a suit is entitled to half of the recovery.