In re US ex rel. Hall
[…] The preceding standing analysis applies with equal force to the plaintiffs' claims under the Indian Trader Licensing Act (ITLA), 25 U.S.C. §§ 201 & 261-64. Initially, nothing in sections 261-64 discusses who may bring suit to enforce those provisions. Unlike 25 U.S.C. § 81, there is no language in sections 261-64 which could even arguably provide a basis for non-Indian private citizen or qui tam standing. Therefore, the plaintiffs' standing to bring an action pursuant to the ITLA could rest only on 25 U.S.C. § 201.

Congress enacted the "penalties" provision (currently codified at 25 U.S.C. § 201), through which plaintiffs seek standing to enforce the ITLA against the defendants, at the same time as the ITLA, in 1834. The statute provides:

All penalties which shall accrue under this title shall be sued for and recovered in an action in the nature of an action of debt, in the name of the United States, before any court having jurisdiction of the same, in any State or Territory in which the defendant shall be arrested or found, the one half to the use of the informer and the other half to the use of the United States, except when the prosecution shall be first instituted on behalf of the United States, in which case the whole shall be to their use.

25 U.S.C. § 201.

Similar to section 81, this statute is silent regarding which persons other than the United States may bring suit. It...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • Sharp Image Gaming, Inc. v. Shingle Springs Band Indians
    • United States