In re V.B.
[…] (Subd. (j) of findings and declarations.)

There are six specific prerequisites for eligibility, each of which must be satisfied for the minor to be allowed to participate in the program. Section 790, subdivision (a) provides:

"Notwithstanding Sections 654, 654.2, or any other provisions of law, this article shall apply whenever a case is before the juvenile court for a determination of whether a minor is a person described in Section 602 because of the commission of a felony offense, if all of the following circumstances apply:

"(1) The minor has not previously been declared to be a ward of the court for the commission of a felony offense.

"(2) The offense charged is not one of the offenses enumerated in subdivision (b) of Section 707.