In re Vallis
[…] Gen.Laws Ann. ch. 62B, § 2 (the "withholding tax"). The liability that the Commonwealth seeks to impose on the Debtor as "a responsible person" is based upon tax returns filed by Aegean Fare, Inc. without payment of the taxes due on the return. Additionally, as a result of a tax audit of Aegean Fare, Inc., the Commonwealth also seeks to collect from the Debtor additional meals tax that it assessed against Aegean Fare, Inc. in April and May of 1981.

Massachusetts statutes imposing personal liability for unpaid corporate withholding and meals taxes define who is a "responsible person." Section 5 of ch. 62B provides:

Every employer who fails to withhold or pay to the commissioner any sums required by this chapter to be withheld or paid shall be personally and individually liable therefor to the commonwealth. The term "employer", as used in this paragraph and in section eleven, includes an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer, employee or member is under a duty to withhold and pay over taxes in accordance with this section and section two.