In re Vallis
[…] Mass.Gen.Laws Ann. ch. 62C, § 31A (added by 1985 Mass.Acts ch. 593, § 17) (emphasis supplied).

Section 31A became effective on December 18, 1985. See Heritage Bank for Savings v. Doran, 399 Mass. 855, 861 n. 9, 507 N.E.2d 690 (1987). Section 48 of chapter 593 of the Acts and Resolves of the 1985 legislative session made it applicable "to all state taxes due on or after its effective date." 1985 Mass.Acts ch. 593, § 48. See also 1986 Mass.Acts ch. 488, § 65 ("Section 17 section 31A shall apply to all state taxes remaining unpaid on or after its effective date").

Parenthetically, section 50 provides in relevant part:

(a) If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount, including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, assessable penalty or forfeiture, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto, shall be a lien in favor of the commonwealth upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person. The lien shall arise at the time the assessment is made or deemed to be made and shall continue until the liability for the amount assessed or deemed to be assessed is satisfied. Said lien shall in any event terminate not later than six years from the date it was created.

Mass.Gen.Laws Ann. ch. 62C, § 50.