In re Vallis
[…] Heritage Bank for Savings v. Doran, 399 Mass. 855, 507 N.E.2d 690 (1987). Absent an assessment against the responsible party, the tax liability cannot rise to lien status. Id.

The Commonwealth argues that immediately before the Debtor's Chapter 13 filing, it had the right pursuant to Mass.Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 62C, § 31A to make an assessment against the Debtor for all unpaid Aegean Fare meals and withholding taxes, the collection of which was not barred by the statute of limitations. Section 31A provides:

If a person fails to pay to the commissioner any required tax of a corporation or partnership and such person is personally and individually liable therefor to the commonwealth under section five of chapter sixty-two B, section seven B of chapter sixty-four G, section sixteen of chapter sixty-four H or section seventeen of chapter sixty-four I, the commissioner shall so notify such person in writing at any time during the period of time that such assessment against the corporation or partnership remains in existence and unpaid. Such person or his representative may confer with the commissioner or his duly authorized representative as to the assessment of the tax or the proposed determination that he is personally and individually liable therefor within thirty days from the date of such notification. After the expiration of thirty days from the date of such notification, such person shall be personally and individually liable for the tax of the corporation or partnership, which shall be deemed to be assessed against such person, and a lien under section fifty upon all property and rights of property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person shall arise in favor of the commonwealth.
If such person is aggrieved by the assessment of the tax or the determination that he is personally and individually liable therefor, he may apply, in writing to the commissioner, on a form approved by him, for an abatement thereof at any time within the dates provided in section thirty-seven or within sixty days from the date of the notice under this section, whichever is later. All provisions of sections thirty-seven to thirty-nine, inclusive, shall apply to such application for abatement.

Mass.Gen.Laws Ann. ch. 62C, § 31A (added by 1985 Mass.Acts ch. 593, § 17) (emphasis supplied).

Section 31A became effective on December 18, 1985. See Heritage Bank for Savings v. Doran, 399 Mass. 855, 861 n. 9, 507 N.E.2d 690 (1987).