In re Van Nostrand
[…] Kardanis, 949 F.2d 78 (3rd Cir.1991), rev'g in part and aff'g in part 123 B.R. 497 (D.N.J. 1991).1 The trustee argues that the state law applicable to IRAs in New Jersey is N.J.S.A. § 3B:11-1 and that this section of the statute does not exclude an IRA from the estate. Additionally, the trustee asserts that an IRA is not an ERISA qualified plan. The debtor responds that N.J.S.A. § 25:2-1(b) is the applicable nonbankruptcy law and that this section does exclude an IRA from the estate. The court will address each of these arguments below.

N.J.S.A. § 3B:11-1

N.J.S.A. § 3B:11-1 provides that self-settled trusts, such as IRAs, are freely alienable. This section provides:

The right of any creator of a trust to receive either the income or the principal of the trust or any part of either thereof, presently or in the future, shall be freely alienable and shall be subject to the claims of his creditors, notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in the terms of the trust.

N.J.S.A. 3B:11-1. The legislative mandate in favor of allowing creditors access to self-settled spendthrift trusts has been upheld by the Appellate Division of the Superior Court of New Jersey and the U.S. District Court of New Jersey. In Aronsohn & Springstead v.