In re Van Nostrand
[…] There is no dispute that the IRA in this case was created pursuant to § 408 of the Internal Revenue Code ("IRC"). ERISA, therefore, does not provide the restraint on alienation necessary to exclude an IRA from the estate pursuant to § 541(c)(2). See In re Heisey, 88 B.R. 47 (Bankr.D.N.J. 1988).

N.J.S.A. § 25:2-1(b)

The debtor, on the other hand, argues that N.J.S.A. § 25:2-1(b) provides the necessary restraint on alienation. This New Jersey statute provides in relevant part:

Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, any property held in a qualifying trust and any distributions from a qualifying trust, regardless of the distribution plan elected for the qualifying trust, shall be exempt from all claims of creditors and shall be excluded from an estate in bankruptcy. . . . For purposes of this section, a "qualifying trust" means a trust created or qualified and maintained pursuant to federal law, including, but not limited to, section 401, 403, 408 or section 409 of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. § 401, 403, 408 or 409).

N.J.S.A. § 25:2-1(b).