In re Van Nostrand
[…] This section provides that "each pension plan shall provide that benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated." 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(1). This restraint on alienation provision, if applicable to IRAs, would constitute an enforceable transfer restriction pursuant to § 541(c)(2). Patterson, 504 U.S. at 759-60, 112 S.Ct. at 2247-48, 119 L.Ed.2d at 528. The ERISA restraint, however, is not applicable to an IRA. The Participation and Vesting section of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1051, describes the types of employee benefit plans that are covered by ERISA. This section provides in relevant part that §§ 1051-1061 do not apply to "an individual retirement account or annuity described in section 408 of the Internal Revenue Code." 29 U.S.C. § 1051(6). There is no dispute that the IRA in this case was created pursuant to § 408 of the Internal Revenue Code ("IRC"). ERISA, therefore, does not provide the restraint on alienation necessary to exclude an IRA from the estate pursuant to § 541(c)(2).