In re Vanderbilt Associates, Ltd.
[…] See 11 U.S.C. § 723(a). The court thus determined that since both estates are insolvent they may both assert a claim against Clark Financial. The court found a conflict to exist because assertion of a claim against Clark Financial by one debtor would "reduce the assets of Clark Financial which are available to service the remaining debtor in a like manner." Memorandum Decision at 17.

This legal conclusion is incorrect in this court's judgment, however. Section 103(b) of title 11 states that "Subchapters I and II of chapter 7 of this title apply only in a case under such chapter." 11 U.S.C. § 103(b) (emphasis added). In other words, those subchapters apply only in a chapter 7 case. Section 723, the section relied on by the bankruptcy court for the apparent conflict, is in subchapter II and thus applies only to chapter 7 cases. See ...

To continue reading