In re Vertullo
[…] A. Legal Context

The Court recently summarized the legal scaffolding necessary to decide this issue in Cornell v. Envoy Mortg., Ltd. (In re Hosch), 551 B.R. 696, 698-700 (Bankr. D.N.H. 2016), aff'd sub nom. Gordon v. Envoy Mortg., Ltd., 569 B.R. 1 (D.N.H. 2017) :

Under New Hampshire law, a mortgagee foreclosing under a power of sale provision in a mortgage "shall within 60 days of the sale" record in the appropriate registry of deeds "the foreclosure deed, a copy of the notice of the sale, and his affidavit setting forth fully and particularly his acts in the premises." N.H. RSA § 479:26, I. The statute further provides that:
If such recording is prevented by order or stay of any court or law or any provision of the United States Bankruptcy Code, the time for such recording shall be extended until 10 days after the expiration or removal of such order or stay.
Id. Upon recording, "title to the premises shall pass to the purchaser free and clear of all interests and encumbrances which do not have priority over such mortgage." N.H. RSA § 479:26, III. If, however, the mortgagee fails to record the foreclosure deed and affidavit within 60 days of the foreclosure sale, the sale is rendered "void and of no effect only as to liens or other encumbrances of record with the register of deeds for said county intervening between the day of the sale and the time of recording of said deed and affidavit." N.H. RSA § 479:26, II. Thus, the 60 day period and any extension thereof operates as a safe harbor for the mortgagee against intervening liens.
In In re Hazleton, 137 B.R. 560 (Bankr.