In re Victor L.
[…] B. The general legal principles

(1) "The state, when it asserts jurisdiction over a minor, stands in the shoes of the parents" (In re Antonio R. (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 937, 941 [93 Cal.Rptr.2d 212] (Antonio R.)), thereby occupying a "unique role . . . in caring for the minor's well-being." (In re Laylah K. (1991) 229 Cal.App.3d 1496, 1500 (Laylah K.).) In keeping with this role, section 730, subdivision (b), provides that the court may impose "any and all reasonable [probation] conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced."

The permissible scope of discretion in formulating terms of juvenile probation is even greater than that allowed for adults.