In re Victoria Grain Co. of Minneapolis
[…] Rule 12(c) states:
If, on a motion for judgment on the pleadings, matters outside the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment and disposed of as provided in Rule 56. . . .
It is clear, in any case, that there are no issues of material fact.
I think that the proper place to start is to review certain sections of the Minnesota Statutes. Minn.Stat. § 514.01 reads:
Whoever performs engineering or land surveying services with respect to real estate, or contributes to the improvement of real estate by performing labor, or furnishing skill, material or machinery for any of the purposes hereinafter stated, whether under contract with the owner of such real estate or at the instance of any agent, trustee, contractor or subcontractor of such owner, shall have a lien upon the improvement, and upon the land on which it is situated. . . .
Minn.Stat. § 514.05 reads: