In re Victoria Grain Co. of Minneapolis
[…] Minn.Stat. § 514.01 reads:
Whoever performs engineering or land surveying services with respect to real estate, or contributes to the improvement of real estate by performing labor, or furnishing skill, material or machinery for any of the purposes hereinafter stated, whether under contract with the owner of such real estate or at the instance of any agent, trustee, contractor or subcontractor of such owner, shall have a lien upon the improvement, and upon the land on which it is situated. . . .
Minn.Stat. § 514.05 reads:
All such liens, as against the owner of the land, shall attach and take effect from the time the first item of material or labor is furnished upon the premises for the beginning the improvement, and shall be preferred to any mortgage or other encumbrance not then of record, unless the lienholder had actual notice thereof.
Minn.Stat. § 514.08, Subd. 1, read during the times relevant hereto:
Minn.Stat. § 514.10 provides in part:
Such liens may be enforced by action in the district court of the county in which the improved premises or some part thereof are situated,. . . .
Minn.Stat. § 514.11 provides in part: