In re Victoria Grain Co. of Minneapolis
[…] All such liens, as against the owner of the land, shall attach and take effect from the time the first item of material or labor is furnished upon the premises for the beginning the improvement, and shall be preferred to any mortgage or other encumbrance not then of record, unless the lienholder had actual notice thereof.
Minn.Stat. § 514.08, Subd. 1, read during the times relevant hereto:
Minn.Stat. § 514.10 provides in part:
Such liens may be enforced by action in the district court of the county in which the improved premises or some part thereof are situated,. . . .
Minn.Stat. § 514.11 provides in part:
The action may be commenced by any lienholder who has filed his lien statement for record and served a copy thereof on the owner pursuant to section 514.08, and all other such lienholders shall be made defendants therein. The summons shall state that the complaint has been filed with the clerk and shall be of no effect unless such complaint be in fact so filed.
Minn.Stat. § 514.12 provides in part:
Reviewing § 514.05 above, it is clear that the lien attaches at the commencement of the work even though filing the mechanics lien statement to perfect the lien found in § 514.08 is not required until some 90 days after the date of the last work.