In re Vill. Apothecary, Inc.
[…] Id. (quoting Grant v. George Schumann Tire & Battery Co. , 908 F.2d 874, 879 (11th Cir. 1990) ). Then, and only then, may the court "exercise its discretion" and vary the award based on the same Johnson factors.2 Id. at 338 (citing Harman , 772 F.2d at 1152 n.1 ). Relevant here is the eighth factor, which asks courts to consider the "amount involved and the results obtained." Johnson , 488 F.2d at 718.

In 1994, Congress amended § 330, codifying many, but not all, of these factors. See Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-394, § 224, 108 Stat. 4106, 4130–31 (1994); see also 3 Collier, supra , § 330.03(9) ("A majority of the Johnson criteria are now codified in section 330(a)(3)."). Section 330(a)(3) now instructs courts to "consider the nature, the extent, and the value of such services, taking into account all relevant factors, including" the time spent, rates charged, "whether the services were necessary to the administration of, or beneficial at the time at which the service was rendered," among others. 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(3). But the statute does not mention the "results obtained" factor.

Although § 330 gives bankruptcy courts broad discretion to award fees, it categorically excludes fees in three circumstances.