In re Villasenor, Case No. 17 B 15830
[…] Thus, a close reading of the relevant Illinois code sections, coupled with the guiding principal from In re LaMont that a tax purchaser stands in the shoes of the county, is required to determine the appropriate amount of interest to which Fair Deal of Illinois is entitled in the instant matter.

Three separate provisions of the Illinois Property Tax Code deal with interest rates to applying to real estate tax purchasers and each of these will be addressed in turn.

First, 35 ILCS 200/21–25 states in relevant part that:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if a taxpayer owes an arrearage of taxes due to an administrative error, and if the county collector sends a separate bill for that arrearage as provided in Section 14–41, then any part of the arrearage of taxes that remains unpaid on the day after the due date specified on that tax bill shall be deemed delinquent and shall bear interest after that date at the rate of 1 1/2% per month or portion thereof.

35 ILCS 200/21–25. Thus, until the date of a tax sale, real estate tax arrearages may accrue up to 18% per annum in interest pursuant to Illinois law.