In re Vincent S.
[…] be filed within three years of the date of disposition, unless the petitioner files a waiver and release of all tort claims arising from the charge; § 10-105(c)(4) states that an expungement petition based upon a gubernatorial pardon must be filed within ten years of the date that the pardon was signed by the Governor; and § 10-105(c)(8) provides that a petition for a conviction of possession of marijuana may not be filed within four years of the date of conviction. Finally, § 10-105(c)(9) states that "[a] court may grant a petition for expungement at any time on a showing of good cause."

Section 10-105(c)(9) is the centerpiece of Mr. S.’s appellate contentions.

Crim. Proc. § 10-110 authorizes courts to grant expungement petitions for a variety of more serious offenses, including felony theft, § 10-110(a)(2)(i), and first-degree burglary, § 10-110(a)(2)(iii).