In re Vincent S.
[…] S.’s appellate contentions.

Crim. Proc. § 10-110 authorizes courts to grant expungement petitions for a variety of more serious offenses, including felony theft, § 10-110(a)(2)(i), and first-degree burglary, § 10-110(a)(2)(iii). Pertinent to the contentions raised by the parties, § 10-110(c)(3) provides that a petition for expungement of a felony conviction "may not be filed earlier than 15 years after the person satisfies the sentence or sentences imposed for all convictions for which expungement is requested, including parole, probation, or mandatory supervision[.]" Additionally, § 10-110(d)(1) states:

If the person is convicted of a new crime during the applicable time period set forth in subsection (c) of this section, the original conviction or convictions are not eligible for expungement unless the new conviction becomes eligible for expungement.

As we have noted, in 2005, Mr. S. was convicted of acting as a home improvement contractor without a license in violation of Bus. Reg. § 8-601(a). This offense is not included in the list of offenses eligible for expungement in either Crim. Proc. § 10-105 or § 10-110.

ANALYSIS