In re Virginia Foundry Co., Inc., Bankruptcy No. 7-80-00470.
[…] I. COSTS, EXPENSES, AND ATTORNEY'S FEES

The bankruptcy court was clearly in error when it determined that costs, charges, and attorney's fees were to be paid in accordance with Title 11 U.S.C. § 503. That section applies to the allowance of costs, expenses, and fees for services rendered in the administration of a bankruptcy estate. The allowance of costs, expenses, and fees, including attorney's fees, to a secured creditor, with a provision for such in his secured agreement, on the other hand, is governed by Title 11 U.S.C. § 506(b) which reads as follows:

To the extent that an allowed secured claim is secured by property the value of which, after any recovery under subsection (c) of this section, is greater than the amount of such claim, there shall be allowed to the holder of such claim, interest on such claim, and any reasonable fees, costs, or charges provided under the agreement under which such claim arose.

If the reasonableness of the fees is to be determined in the bankruptcy judge's discretion in accordance with federal common law, the error is of little significance to the appellant in the present case.